Thursday, 5 January 2012

Frequently Asked Questions - Nepal Visa information

If you are joining one of our exciting new holidays to Nepal in 2012 you will need to make sure that you have the correct documentation to travel.

All you need to have to participate in this amazing holiday is:

1) A passport which is valid for at least two months after your return from Nepal

2) A Tourist Visa card

A tourist card can be obtained on arrival at Kathmandu airport however due to the long journey being undertaken to reach Nepal we strongly advisable to obtain your visa before you leave the UK.

This can be done by  following the link below and completing the printable visa form. This then needs to be sent to the Nepalise Embassy along with your passport, passport size photograph and visa fee (cash, postal order or bank draft).

http://www.nepembassy.org.uk/downloadables/visaform.pdf